The 4th Shanghai Microeconomics Workshop



The School of Economics, SUFE
Key Laboratory of Mathematical Economics (SUFE) Ministry of Education

June 20-21, 2013



Program

June 19th

6:30 pm, Welcome Dinner (Hong Kong Hall, 3rd floor, Howard Johnson Caida Plaza


June 20th

8:40 am – 8:55 am, Opening Ceremony (Guoqiang Tian, Chunrong Ai), joint with Shanghai Econometrics Workshop, Room 511, School of Economics, SHUFE

8:55 am – 9:00 am, Group Photo, School of Economics, SUFE

Session 1 (9:00 am – 12:15 pm; Chair: Bingyong Zheng), Room 511, School of Economics, SUFE

9:00 am – 10:00 am, Alvaro Sandroni, Northwestern University
"Predestination and the Protestant Ethics" (with Larbi Alaoui)

Tea Break: 10:00 am – 10:15 am

10:15 am – 11:15 am, Steven R. Williams, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
"On Bidding with Securities: Risk Aversion and Positive Dependence" (with Bruce Hajek and Vineet Abhishek)

11:15 am – 12:15 pm, Yongsheng Xu, Geogia State University
"An Equitable Nash Solution to Nonconvex Bargaining Problems" (with Naoki Yoshihara)

Lunch: 12:15 pm – 1:30 pm (Bliss Western Restaurant, Howard Johnson Caida Plaza, first floor)

Session 2 (1:30 pm – 5:25 pm; Chair: Lingfang (Ivy) Li), Room 511, School of Economics, SUFE

1:30 pm – 2:25 pm, Brit Grosskopf, University of Birmingham
"An Experiment on Case-Based Decision Making" (with Rajiv Sarin and Elizabeth Watson)

2:25 pm – 3:20 pm, Ran Shao, Yeshiva University
"Optimal Provision of a Non-excludable Public Good" (with Lin Zhou)

Tea Break: 3:20 pm – 3:35 pm

3:35 pm – 4:30 pm, Audrey Hu, University of Bonn
"English Auctions with Ensuing Risks and Heterogeneous Bidders" (with Steven A. Matthews and Liang Zou)

4:30 pm – 5:25 pm, Jie Zheng, Tsinghua University
"Finite-Horizon Rational Bubbles with Discrete Time and Continuous States"

Dinner: 5:30 pm – 8:30 pm (Xiao Nan Guo – the Bund Branch)

Pujiang Ferry Tour: 8:30 pm – 10:00 pm


June 21th

Session 3: (9:00 am – 12:15 pm; Chair: Dawen Meng), Room 511, School of Economics, SUFE

9:00 am – 10:00 am, Ehud Lehrer, Tel Aviv University
"Competitive Economy As a Ranking Device Over Networks" (with Ye Du and Ady Pauzner)

Tea Break: 10:00 am – 10:15 am

10:15 am – 11:15 am, Soo Hong Chew, National University of Singapore
"TBD"

11:15 am–12:15 pm, Qianfeng Tang, Shanghai University of Finance and Economics
"Top Trading Cycles under General Capacities: A Characterization"

Lunch: 12:15 pm – 1:30 pm (Bliss Western Restaurant, Howard Johnson Caida Plaza, first floor)

Session 4: (1:30 pm – 4:45 pm; Chair: Kang Rong), Room 511, School of Economics, SUFE

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm, Rajiv Sarin, University of Birmingham
"An Experiment on Asymmetric Information in First-Price Common-Value Auctions: The Blessed Winner" (with Brit Grosskopf and Lucas Rentschler)

2:30 pm – 3:30 pm, Jingyi Xue, Singapore Management University
"Three Representations of Preferences with Decreasing Absolute Uncertainty Aversion"

Tea Break: 3:30 pm – 3:45 pm

3:45 pm – 4:45 pm, Jun Zhang, Shanghai University of Finance and Economics
"Optimal Mechanism Design with Aftermarket Interaction"

Dinner: 5:30 pm (Granny's Recipe Restaurant – North Guoquan Road)

上海财经大学经济学院
版权所有 2017
Copyright @ 2017. The School of Economics, SUFE. All rights reserved.