The 6th Shanghai Microeconomics Workshop



School of Economics & Institute for Advanced Research, SUFE
Key Laboratory of Mathematical Economics (SUFE), Ministry of Education

June 13-14, 2015

Program
(Download in PDF)

June 12, 2015, Friday
6:30 pm Welcome Dinner, 2nd floor, Howard Johnson Caida Plaza


June 13, 2015, Saturday
8:20 am – 8:40 am Opening Ceremony (Guoqiang Tian), Room 511, School of Economics, SUFE
8:40 am – 9:00 am Group Photo

Session 1 (Chair: Yongchao Zhang), Room 807, School of Economics, SUFE
9:00 am – 9:45 am Yuxin Chen, New York University Shanghai
"Sequential Search with Refinement: Model and Application with Click-stream Data" (with Song Yao)
9:45 am – 10:30 am Jun Yu, Shanghai University of Finance and Economics
"Consumer Search with Price Sorting"
10:30 am – 11:00 am Tea Break
11:00 am – 11:45 am Alessandro Pavan, Northwestern University
"Platform Pricing under Dispersed Information" (with Bruno Jullien)
11:45 am – 12:30 pm Junjie Zhou, Shanghai University of Finance and Economics
"Platform Competition in Multi-sided Markets" (with Guofu Tan)
12:30 pm – 2:30 pm Lunch

Session 2 (Chair: Bingyong Zheng), Room 807, School of Economics, SUFE
2:30 pm – 3:15 pm Atsushi Kajii, Kyoto University
"On Continuity of Robust Equilibria" (with Ori Haimanko)
3:15 pm – 4:00 pm Jingfeng Lu, National University of Singapore
"Effort-Maximizing Contingent Prize Allocation Rule in Three-Battle Contests" (with Xin Feng)
4:00 pm – 4:20 pm Tea Break
4:20 pm – 5:05 pm Fei Li, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
"Revenue Management Without Commitment: Dynamic Pricing and Periodic Fire Sales" (with Francesc Dilme)
5:30 pm Dinner


June 14, 2015, Sunday

Session 3 (Chair: Qianfeng Tang), Room 807, School of Economics, SUFE
9:00 am – 9:45 am Hülya Eraslan, Rice University
"Uniqueness of Stationary Equilibrium Payoffs in Coalitional Bargaining Among Risk Averse Players"
9:45 am – 10:30 pm Sambuddha Ghosh, Shanghai University of Finance and Economics
"Repeated Competing Mechanisms" (with Seungjin Han)
10:30 am – 11:00 am Tea Break
11:00 am – 11:45 am Yeon-Koo Che, Columbia University
"Optimal Design for Social Learning" (with Johannes Horner)
11:45 am – 12:30 pm Pak-Hung Au, Nanyang Technological University
"Pay to Quit and Team Incentives"
12:30 pm – 2:30 pm Lunch

Session 4 (Chair: Kang Rong), Room 807, School of Economics, SUFE
2:30 pm – 3:15 pm Marciano Siniscalchi, Northwestern University
"Sequential Preferences and Sequential Rationality"
3:15 pm – 4:00 pm Jian Li, McGill University
"Blackwell's Informativeness Ranking with Uncertainty Averse Preferences" (with Junjie Zhou)
4:00 pm – 4:20 pm Tea Break
4:20 pm – 5:05 pm Adam Wong, Shanghai University of Finance and Economics
"Nonlinear Pricing with Asymmetric Competition" (with Yong Chao and Guofu Tan)
5:30 pm Dinner
上海财经大学经济学院
版权所有 2017
Copyright @ 2017. The School of Economics, SUFE. All rights reserved.